Home »

 
 

Past Fishing Comps.

 
 

RESULTS OF COMP SUNDAY 15th JANUARY, 2017

13 people braved the conditions,  catching a total of 15 species. Club Records caught were:

Blue Mackeral  .456kg    Ged Woodcock

School Shark 5.160kg    Dave Little

Western King Wrasse   .330kg   Revice Lehmann

Winners:

  1.  Richard Forster.      6 species   1.784kg.  49 pts
  2.  Jamie Straw.            6  species.  1.254kg   49 pts
  3. Ged Woodcock.        5 species    2.554kg. 41 pts
  4. Steve Holt.                5 species     1.448kg.  39pts

Board Prizes:

Herring   .196kg    Jamie Straw

Skipjack  .514kg    Dave Eadie

Garfish    .166kg   Bert Straw

Whiting   .098kg  Ged Woodcock

Dhufish  2.686kg  Revice Lehmann

Breaksea Cod   .740kg Denise Little

Boat Raffle: Bert Straw

Raffle:  Denise Little

Members Draw jackpotted again, will be $500 for February comp,  remember you must at the weigh-in to win.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS, 

RESULTS OF FISHING COMPETITION SUNDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2016

Bit sloppy on the water,  numbers were down a little, mostly due to Dermersal Ban still on,   never the less 6 boats with 12 people fishing ventured out.    Was good to get the comp out of the way as some are taking their little ones to the Sports Club Kids Xmas Day next Sunday.   Congratulations to all winners this month.

Winners:

1st       Brandon Straw             6 species         51 pts

2nd    Jamie Straw                   6 species        49 pts

3rd     Bert Straw                       4 species        28 pts           1.044 kg

4th     David Eadie                    4 species        28 pts              .994 kg

Board Winners:

Herring              .226 kg           David Eadie

Whiting             .160 kg            Gary Waterman

KG Whiting      .624 kg           Stan Uren

Skipjack            .336 kg            Bert Straw

Flathead           .282 kg            Bert Straw

Boat Raffle      Jamie Straw

Raffle:    Gary Waterman

Members Draw jackpotted.   Next comp this will be $400,   so be there to win.

MERRY XMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL MEMBERS.

Results of Fishing Comp Sunday 13th NOVEMBER, 2016

Winners:

  1.   GED Woodcock  8 spec.   83 pts
  2.   David Little.  7 spec.      70pts
  3.   Revice Lehmann.  6 species. 49 pts.  1.884 kg
  4.  Brandon Straw.     6 spec.    49 pts.    1.786 kg

Board Winners:

Herring                   Chloe  Forster       .232 kg

KG Whiting           Denise Little         .662 kg

Whiting                  Denise Little          .198 kg

Sweep                     Revice Lehmann    .766 kg

School Shark         David Little             5.096kg

Flathead                 Ged Woodcock          .886 kg

Skipjack                 Bert Straw                   .720 kg

Congratulations to David Little on his Club Record (school shark)

Boat raffle:    Craig Johnston

Raffle:      Gary Waterman

Members draw:   Jackpotted.  Will be $300 next comp.

FISHING COMP RESULTS SUNDAY 16th October, 2016.

Winners:

Jamie Straw           7 species         62 pts

Ged Woodcock       6 species       51 pts

Dave Eadie            5 species        39 pts

Don McKenzie     5 species         39 pts

Board Winners:

Herring     .172kg     Bert Straw

Skipjack     .670kg   Don McKenzie

Pink Snapper   8.515kg  Brian Harris

Whiting    .200kg     Gary Waterman

KG Whiting    .658 kg   Jamie Straw

Club Record caught by Dave Little,  Southern Blue Tuna 7.865kg.

Boat Raffles:    Dave Little  and Denise Little.

Raffle: Ged Woodcock

Members Draw:   Jackpotted to $200 for next month.  Remember you have to be at weigh-in  to win.

Congratulations to all winners.

FISHING COMP RESULTS  SUNDAY 14TH AUGUST, 2016.

A great day to start our 2016/2017 year, after July got washed out.

There were 20 people fishing in 11 boats, and 18 species caught.

WINNERS:

1st    JAMIE STRAW                7 species        64 pts

2nd RYAN HAAST                   6 species        61  pts

3rd  NORM MCLEOD             6 species        57 pts

4th STUART BARNES            5 species        45 pts

BOARD WINNERS:

Breaksea COD                           1.658kg       S Barnes

Herring                                         .218kg      N Mcleod

Garfish                                          .118kg      B Straw

Sand Whiting                              .184kg      S Jones

KG Whiting                                 1.192kg    R Forster

Skipjack                                         .842kg   B Straw

Baldchin Groper                        2.654kg   S Barnes

Dhufish                                        3.520kg   G Woodcock

Pink Snapper                               3.160kg  Cam Johnston

A club record – Goatfish  ..750kg  caught by J Straw

Great to see all board prizes won, well done to all winners.

Boat raffle won by Denise Little.

Raffle won by S Holt.

Members Draw won by Bernice Derkson.

FISHING COMP RESULTS SUNDAY 19TH JUNE, 2016

Winners:

1st       Simon Jones         6 species          53 pts

2nd    Richard Forster    5 species           41 pts

3rd     David Little           4 species           32 pts

4th     Stephen Holt         3 species           22 pts

Richard Forster caught a new Club Record, a Tailor 1.306 kg.    Well Done.

Board Winners:

Herring                        .166 kg            Richard Forster

Dhufish                    2.162 kg             Simon Jones

Whiting                       .116 kg            Richard Forster

Baldchin Groper     2.032 kg           David Little

Skipjack                      .476 kg           David Little

Boat Draw :    Bert Straw

Raffle:   Stan Uren

Members Draw:    Jackpotted.    Next month will be $300, remember you have to be at weigh-in to win.

Next Comp is on Sunday 10th July, 2016,   don’t forget weigh-in is at 3.30 pm.

FISHING COMP RESULTS  APRIL 17TH

Three new Club Records were brought in:         Gummy Shark 8.835kg  Ryan Haast;      Skipjack Tuna   4.574kg Cameron Johnston; Foxfish 1.098kg Denise Little.

19 species were caught overall by the 18 people who fished.

Winners:

Ryan Haast                  92 pts

Jamie Straw                 63 pts

Stuart Barnes              57 pts

Richard Forster          57 pts

Board Winners:

Herring                         .162 kg               Revice Lehmann

Garfish                          .112 kg                Dave Eadie

Whiting                         .158 kg               Denise Little

KG Whiting                 1.094kg               Revice Lehmann

Dhufish                        6.205kg              Jamie Straw

Skipjack                          .868kg              Jamie Straw

Baldchin Groper          1.968kg             Stuart Barnes

Breaksea Cod                1.498kg             Bailey Johnston

Boat Raffle was won by Denise Little.

Raffle won by Richard Forster.

Club Members Draw jackpotted to $200 for May comp.

FAMILY FISHING  DAY      SUNDAY 3 APRIL, 2016

A great morning weatherwise, and quite a lot of fish were caught.  Five boats entered the competition, 10 kids in all fished.

There were some tired kids later in the day.  They all had a wonderful time and caught plenty of fish.

We all enjoyed Hamburgers for lunch, followed by Icecreams.

Board Prizes:

Herring        .136          Chloe                            All winners received a $10 Kmart voucher

Whiting        .106          Jade

Garfish          .094         Chelsea

Wrasse          .858         Miller

Skipjack        .714          John

Winning Family    –     Straw/Eadie Family               30 pts

Second                    –     Lehmann/Connolly Family   28 pts

Third                      –      Forster Family                         22.5 pts.

The Kids Fishing Combo was a free raffle for all who fished and was won by Miller.

Thanks to Nada for putting the raffle prizes together  –   congratulations to all winners.

 FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS SUNDAY 13TH MARCH, 2016

A Bit windy to start with, but the day improved.   Great turnout again, with 20 people fishing, and 19 species caught.   A tremendous effort by Ryan Haast to get 12 species on the day.  Well done.

Another Club Record caught,  a Spangled Emperor (Northwest Snapper) weighing in at 2.126 kg,  caught by Dave Little.

Winners:

1st     Ryan Haast                       12 species             130 pts

2nd   Stuart Barnes                     8 species               80 pts

3rd    Derek Smith                      5 species                49 pts

4th    Steve Holt                          5 species                 43 pts

Board Prizes:

Breaksea Cod                     1.548 kg                       Derek Smith

Garfish                                  .172 kg                        Bert Straw

Herring                                 .176 kg                        Dave Eadie

Dhufish                                3.464 kg                      Derek Smith

KG Whiting                           .950 kg                      Ryan Haast

Skipjack                                 .684 kg                      Dave Eadie

Baldchin Groper                 1.694 kg                      Cameron Johnston

Whiting                                  .118 kg                       Stan Uren

Boat Raffle was won by Richard Forster.

Raffle won by Kay Kemp.

Members Draw of $100 was won by Kylie Haast.

Good luck to all fishermen going to the State Boating Championships at Lancelin on Saturday 19th March.

Don’t forget the Family Fishing Day is on Sunday 3rd April,  weather permitting.   Please put names and numbers on list at Club for catering purposes.

FISHING RESULTS 21ST FEBRUARY, 2016

Absolutely great turnout for the Competition.   Was a bit bouncy out there, but the 23 anglers in 10 boats managed to catch 17 species.   Well done.

Richard Forster caught a Club Record –   Baldchin Groper weighing in at 4.968 kg.   Great effort.

Winners:

1st     Ryan Haast                                      8 species      86 pts

2nd  Richard Forster                               7 species      74 pts

3rd  Bert Straw                                         6 species      49 pts

4th  Jamie Straw                                      5 species      45 pts.

Board Prizes:

Breaksea Cod              Bailey Johnston               1.470 kg

Garfish                         Jamie Straw                        .158 kg

Herring                         Richard Forster                 .120 kg

Whiting                         Ryan Haast                        .166 kg

KG Whiting                  Bailey Johnston                .734 kg

Dhufish                         Cameron Johnston         4.144 kg

Skipjack                        Revice Lehmann                .758 kg

Baldchin Groper         Richard Forster                4.968 kg

Boat Raffle was won by Derek Smith.

Raffle was won by Bernice Derksen.

Members Draw $100 was won by Gary Waterman.

Well done to all winners.

NEXT COMPETITION IS ON 13th MARCH, 2016.

RESULTS FOR JANUARY COMP.

We had 19 fisherpeople in 10 boats today.   Quite a productive day with 18 species caught.

WINNERS:

1st     Ryan Haast               86 pts       7 species

2nd   Revice Lehmann     72 pts        7 species

3rd   Simon Jones             69 pts       6 species

4th   Norm Macleod         63 pts       6 species

BOARD WINNERS:

Breaksea Cod                1.338 kg                Simon Jones

Garfish                             .262 kg                Bert Straw

Herring                           .244 kg                 John Connolly

Sand Whiting                .174 kg                  Ryan Haast

Pink Snapper               1.692 kg                 Bob Meneguz

KG Whiting                    .762 kg                 Cameron Johnston

Skipjack                          .758 kg                 John Connolly

Baldchin Groper         3.540 kg                 Richard Forster

Boat Draw was won by John Connolly

Raffle was won by Jamie Straw

Members Draw was won by Kaye Kemp.

Members draw will be $100 again next month, you must be at weigh-in to win.

NEXT FISHING COMPETITION WILL BE SUNDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2016

FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS SUNDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2015

Another windy start, but did improve slightly.    Some really nice fish were caught.  18 people weighed in so it was a very successful day.

WINNERS:

1st    George Bartell                      88 pts

2nd  Ryan Haast                           80 pts

3rd   Jamie Straw                         62 pts

4th   Bert Straw                            57 pts

BOARD WINNERS:

Breaksea Cod           1.148 kg                George Bartell

Garfish                        .126                      Cameron Johnston

Herring                       .170                      Jamie Straw

Whiting                       .158                      George Bartell

Skipjack                      .578                      Brandon  Straw

K G Whiting              .914                       Bert Straw

Baldchin Groper     2.136                       Norm Macleod

Dhufish                    7.845                       George Bartell

Boat Draw was won by Simon Jones

Raffle was won by Simon Jones.

Member Draw was won by George Bartell.        Draw will be $100 again next month.  Remember, you have to be there to win.

Next competition is on Sunday 10th January, 2016  with the standby date being 17th January, 2016.

Merry Xmas to everyone, and a happy and healthy  New Year to all.

FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS  SUNDAY 15th NOVEMBER, 2015

A bit on the windy side,  hard to come across a calm day, but we still had 13 people fish in 7 boats and 16 species were caught.

WINNERS:

1st     George Bartell               59 pts

2nd   Ryan Haast                    51 pts

3rd   Bert Straw                      49 pts

4th   D Eadie                           49 pts

Board Winners:

Garfish                Dave Eadie                  .144  kg

Herring               Ryan Haast                 .224 kg

Skipjack              Jamie Straw               .574 kg

KG Whiting        Stan Uren                   .602 kg

Tarwhine            Bert Straw                  .388 kg

Sweep                 Jamie Straw               .716 kg

Whiting              Gary Waterman        .180 kg

Flathead             Revice Lehmann      .780 kg

Boat draw was won by John Connolly.

Raffle was won by Stuart Barnes.

Members Draw ($100) was won by Denise Little.   Well done,  twice in a row!!!

Members Draw will by $100 next month,  remember you have to be at weigh-in to win.

Thanks to all who participated.

NEXT COMPETITION IS ON SUNDAY 20th DECEMBER, 2015,

FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS SUNDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2015

Considering the trying conditions for some of the fishermen, especially the ones out further who were affected by the passing thunder/lightning with the storm that went through, some notable fish were caught.   We had 19 fisherpeople in 10 boats, with a total of 18 species.    At times the wind changed directions so many ways, it was like  fishing in a washing machine.   Glad George’s bilge pump worked well.   Remember, everyone, contact can be made on Radio Channel 94 or if you have long range on 73.  Please remember to log in with Sea Rescue – always a good back up in case of emergency.

Winners:

1st      George Bartell                   76 pts

2nd    Richard Forster                57 pts

3rd    Ryan Haast                        53 pts

4th   David Eadie                        49 pts

George and Richard both caught a Samson Fish which gave them 10 pts extra.

Board Prizes:

Herring   .168                    Bert Straw

Breaksea Cod  1.500        Ryan Haast

Sand Whiting  .198          Richard Forster

K G Whiting 1.070           David Little

Pink Snapper  3.644       Richard Forster

Baldchin Groper  1.592  Norm Macleod

Dhufish  6.850                Jamie Straw

Skipjack  .704                  Bert Straw

Boat Raffle draw:    Derek Smith, David Eadie, Steve Holt and Cameron Johnston all received a T shirt donated by Bluewater Tackle.

Raffle was won by David Eadie.

Congratulations must go to the winner of the Member Draw  –  $500 went to Denise Little.   Well done.            Member draw will be $100 next month.

Thank you to Shore Water Boats & Bits for their donation of vouchers for $50 and $25.

NEXT FISHING COMPETITION WILL BE SUNDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2015     –    COMPETITION FOR SUNDAY 8TH NOVEMBER HAS BEEN CANCELLED.  FISHERMEN HOPING FOR BETTER WEATHER NEXT WEEK.

Remember the Demersal Ban will still  be in effect then.    Weigh-in  at 4.30 pm.

 

FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS SUNDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2015

A very windy start to the day proved trying to all, but when the wind died down a little it provided a few hours of good conditions.  Of course, as always, it was beautiful when it was time to come in.  Despite the conditions there were some notable catches, especially King George Whiting, of which,  quite a few were caught.  Biggest fish of the day was Richard’s Pink Snapper.    Well done to all the competitors.

 

In all 7 boats took part, with a total of 16  species caught.

Winners:

1st      Ryan Haast               74 pts

2nd     George Bartell            59 pts

3rd      Bert Straw                  49 pts

4th      David Eadie               39 pts

The Board Winners were:

Herring                John Connolly           .184 kg

Garfish                 David Eadie               .174 kg

Skipjack               David Little                .618 kg

KG Whiting         David Eadie                .992 kg

Breaksea Cod      Ryan Haast                 .832 kg

Pink Snapper      Richard Forster        5.322  kg

Sand Whiting      Ryan Haast                  .174 kg

 

Boat Raffle was won by :   TBA

Club raffle was won by:   TBA

Members  Draw jackpotted again, so a BIG ONE next competition,  $500.   DONT FORGET YOU MUST BE AT THE DRAW TO WIN.

 

NEXT FISHING COMPETITION IS  SUNDAY 11th OCTOBER, 2015   WITH THE STAND-BY DATE BEING  18TH OCTOBER, 2015.

 

FISHING COMPETITION RESULTS –   SUNDAY 16th August, 2015

A good day out on the water, with 14 people fishing and 16 species caught.  That was the last of the earlier weigh-in time, so next month will be 4.30 pm weigh-in.

Thank you to Nada Threadgate for the lovely soup she made before going away.   It was very tasty,  with the crusty bread.

Membership Draw was not won, so will be $400 next month, remember you need to be at weigh-in to win.

 

1st:     George Bartell           100 pts

2nd:   Ryan Haast                  80 pts

3rd:    Jamie Straw                51 pts

4th:   Norm Macleod             47 pts

Board Winners:

Breaksea Cod                  Cameron Johnston

Garfish                             Bert Straw

Herring                            Denise Little

Whiting                           Bert Straw

Skipjack                          Len Sheldon

Dhufish                          Ryan Haast

K G Whiting                  Dave Little

Boat Raffle was won by Jamie Straw and the  Raffle was won by Ryan Haast.

Well done everyone.

 

ATTENTION FISHERMEN:

SEPTEMBER COMPETITON HAS NOW BEEN POSTPONED TO SUNDAY 27TH  DUE TO CLASH WITH SPORTS CLUB AGM.

SUNDAY 12TH JULY, 2015

1st   Ryan Haast           120 pts

2nd George Bartell        67 pts

3rd Jamie Straw            62 pts

4th Dave Eadie              39 pts

Board Winners:

Herring                            Revice Lehmann

Garfish                            Bert Straw

Whiting                          Revice Lehmann

Dhufish                          Cameron Johnston

Breaksea Cod               Cameron Johnston

Baldchin Groper          Ryan Haast

Skipjack                         Simon Jones

KG Whiting                   Cameron Johnston

Boat Raffle won by Steve Holt and Raffle won by Dave Little.

Members draw not won.